The Pines Care Center acknowledges with deep appreciation the
generosity of the following donors in 2016.


Sustaining Benefactors ($5,000+)

Colin Glinsman
IndepenDANCE Fire Island Pines Foundation
Albert R. Lepage


Benefactors ($2,000-$4,999)

Robert Alfandre Foundation
FIP Fire Corps, Fire Department
Clark Green & Richard Green


Patrons ($1,000-$1,999)

FIP Clean & Dry Alcoholics Anonymous Robert Kulikowski & Christopher Collins
Nicole Alfandre Halbreiner Saul Landa
Walter & Karen Boss Gabriel Manzon, Tony D'Angelo (AQUA)
Christopher Campbell Mark M McGuire & Craig Wilson
Peter Cinelli, MD H.R. Nicholson
Community Bingo Players Outpost Pines, LLC- PJ McAteer
Dancers Responding To AIDS Jeffrey Pfeifle & Dave Granville
Dewitt Stern Group, Inc. Ivan Schneider & Philippe Dehaene
Edward Goldberg, MD Ed Schulhafer & Crayton Robey
Steven Hatfield & Patrick Riordan Edward Schwartz & Russell Vance
Stephen Hayes & Mark Ski Demetrios Sengos & Peter Thambounaris
Doreen Katen Drs . Elisa Zinberg & Sue Morten
Rafael Kuhn (SPRAY Party)  

Sponsors ($500-$999)

Ward Auerbach & Andy Baker William Lynch
Alan Brodherson Gabriel Manzon & Tony D’Angelo
Paul Chapin Ron Martin
Jay Coleman Eli Milbaur & Ryan Cangello
Michael Dansky Karen S. & Lawrence T. Nicosia
Ronald Marc Feinstein James Pepper
E. Prescott & Thomas Ford Joseph Raso & Daniel Gallo
Diane Friedman The Regina-Kagen Family
Atilano Gimenes & Arnie Guior Joel Rosenbluth
Barry Godfrey Anthony G. Santomauro & Jeffrey Hoffman
John Hadity Sayville Ferry Service
Doug Harris & Bill Van Parys Tee Scatuorchio
Laura & Mike Hartstein PCC Spring Bartenders
Michael Haymes & Logan Green Jeff Staadt & Joe Cavallo
Paul Hopkins & Jim Keys John Stimmel
Clayton Kaneda Talleyrand Adams, INC.
Noel Kimon & Michael Paley Catherine Tanelli
David Kneuss Chris Taylor
Anthony LaRocco & Bill Moore TFC Electric, Inc. Thomas Casazza
Francoise Lepage & Denise Luly The LGBTQ Focus Foundation Corp. (L. Gottlieb)
Jack & Rita Lichtenstein James Vandernoth

Donors ($200-$499)

Anonymous Karl Krumholz & Dick Limoges
Allan Baum & Frank Liberto Suzanne Kucher
Andrew Beagley & Stephan Wing David Leigh
Benevity Community Impact Fund Joseph Lieb
Mark Bergamini & David Schuttie Eric Luftig
Erin Black (Beachscapes, Inc.) David & Jodi Mahler (Crossconnect6)
John Bult Robert Marzella
Brian Burns & David Hilbert Bob Michel & Frank Urioste-Resillez
Thomas Butler & Albert De Moya MS Drywall & Paint, Inc.- Matt Sullivan
Fredric Cantor Henry & Irene Muller
Chris Carolan & Vernon Bauer Gil Neary
Jim Cashel & Jim Johnson Jack Nolan
John Cassese & Ken Hunt B. Nottman
Kevin Cathcart John Orsato
Ignacio Ceriani & Brian Ridley Jay Pagano & Mark Fortier
Steve Charlton & Jeffrey Goodman Rodman Paul
Ron Chereskin & Howard Goldfarb Jerry & Myron Pavlon-Blum
Gino Chiapparelli & Richard Pittelli Thomas Pelosi & Henry Jiang
Gary Clinton & Don Millinger Vinnie Pepe
Chris Coad Ken Pollard & Tom Bozzelli
Jordan Cohen Bradford Price & Stuart Esack
Crellory Property Management Inc. Chuck & Judy Raynor
Crossruff Virun Rampersad & David Pavese
Bob D’Antonio Ed Reddan
Rob Delgado & Bruce Bunnel Mark Ricigliano
Guy Desimini & Sal Davola Henry Robin & Bob McGarity
Kent Dillon Gilbert Rodriguez & John Ottavino
Timothee Faberger & Steven Shane The Rose Family
Trent Farmer Hal Rubenstein & David Nickel
Randall Fields & James Geer Richard Sadovsky, MD & Jeremy Warren
Tom Foley & Tim Fetten Barbara Sahlman
Steve Foster & Russell Saray Eric Sawyer
Sumner Freeman & Roy Yeager Bruce Schackman & Ed Sikov
Susan Garrett Estelle Schlossberg
GE United Way (Stephen Norring) Jan-Hendrik Schlotthann
Ralph Gilmartin Warren M Siegel, MD, Mark A. Thomas, MD, Carlos Arias
Michael Giordano Mike Speicher
Gary Givin Charles & Shirley Swift
Goldman Sachs Matching Gift (Joseph Raso) Kenneth Tepper & Louis Tedeschi
Richard Gray & Mark Watson The Boys of 353 Sunburst
Gary Groff & Michael Patten Damian Todaro
Jane Groveman Nathan Urquhart
William Hayden & Ron Perkov Daniel Veale & Michael Keller, MD
Frederick Hecker Roy Vickery & Peter Kieman
Rita Horvath David Vickrey & Gary Ensana
Laurence B Isaacson Mark Watson & Richard Gray
Joshua Judge Robert Weber LLC
R.C. Kern Chuck Whelan
Richard & Judith Kingman Richard & Lise Zinn
Roger Kluge  

Supporters ($100-$199)

Jack Aaronson Fern Lee & Lori Zeller
Advance Pest Control – Steve Gehrke Alan & Gail Levine
Scott E. Ahlborn & Jim Streacker Anthony Linzalone
Charles Andrews Raymond & Cynthia Lucia
Ralph Benfatto Monte Lupka
Mark Berman & John Yakubik Paul Magnusson
Steven Alan Black & Morgan Johnson James Meehan
Ronald Brandon Dean Michaels
Scott Bromley & Tony Impavido Alireza Momtazs
Louis Bullock Bonte Momeure
Jim Cestanzo John Nasonte & George Entio
Rhonda Clements & Sylvia J. Giallombardo Eric Nocholson
Christopher Coad & Kevin Kowalski Mark Okun
Charles Cohen Thomas Papantonio
Claudio Contes Salvatore Parisi & Wolfgang Albrecht
Eugene Cook & Alan Kramer Fraser Patterson
Elliot Avery Field Crawford Nicholas Politis & Richard Des Jardins
Michael Crisafulli & Morty Newberg Jason Reale
Gregory Cwhs Miles Redd
Chester Dalzell II David Reilly
Neil Davis & John Kluft Clifford Richner
Penny Delos Santos John Ricotta & Craig Hempstead
Ryan Donovan William Rodgers & Gary Kuchta
Randazzo/Cantor F & R Enterprises Robert Rowe II
Henry Fanelli Ken Ruczizka
Flower Girls Jack Schlegel
Bo Fridsberg Eric Schraeder
Joe Geiman Sabrina Shulman
Barry Gilman Garland Sims & Riad Awad
Michael Goldstein Stanley J Solson
Linda Gottleib Justine Souquet
Evan Graner Gary Stross
Daniel Greenstone Bruce Stuart
Giovanni Groia Matthew Stuart
Pamela Gross & Susan Silverstein Larry Tallamy & Jerry Gaschen
Alex Hammer Anthony Thompson
Mark Henderson Andrew Tobias
James Henslee TOLA
Matt Hern Patrick Tyler Trippet
George Higgins JF Veran
William & Patricia Hildebrandt Roy Vickery
Rick Hill & Steven Naas Jason Vinci
Bob Howard Michael Volpatt
Joseph Hudgens Ken Wall
Ellen Kackmour Robert Wallner & Bob Thurber
James Kelleher Anthony West
Ray Klausen Tim Williams
Robert Klimecki Jon Wilner
James Knecht Niclekson Wooster
John Knoebel & Ira Helf Peter Yoltalem
John Krawchuk & Vinnie Petracca Zach Young
Mark Kucharski Daniel

 

Friends ($99 or less)

Juan Adames Michael McAlhaney
John Algier Glen McCoy
Coleman Annison Patrick McGovern
Anonymous Patrick Menasco
Adam Attanino Michael Mercer
Ivan Babiz Richie Merdascuss
Daniel Ballard Gary Merzylak
Sarah Battistich Juan Moncayo
Francesco Bejung Jack Mullenry
Daniel Bimal Peter Murdock
Jesse Bohana Naveed Nauab
Peter Bonnell Doris Nessel
Patrick Boonr Network For Good
Timothy Brodt George Nieves
Christopher Brown Bheret Nireng
Paul Bruno Jonathan Nosum
Marc Cain Danny Noval
Luis Campos Mark Ohr
Robert Canpinelle Cupid Ojala
Russell Cecil Mark Okun
Lazaros Chalkos Alex Olander
Anthony Chiocch Steve Oliveri
Alton Christiansen David James Olsen
Joshua Cohen David Osach
Rafael Cohen Jan Park
Nicholas Crancola Jamar Parris
Rosanne Daraio Sanjay Patel
Fred Daubert Adam Patrizra
Salvatore D’Avola Joshua Pauley
T M Davy Bruno Peheux
Joanne Dearcopp Robert Peg
Jomai Dehaven Brian Pelham
John Dempsey Alan Perez
Ivan Derugla Ernesto Perez Mir
Dona & James Devine Daniel Phillips
Carlos Dianone Jose Carlos Pisco
Angela Donharge Brandon Probst
Larry Duggan  
Christophe Durrer & Jorge Rodriguez David Rajsdak
Ivan Dzugara Camila Redmond
Thomas Eikenbaud Richard Reichgut
Micael Engel Joel Robare
Anthony Esposito Howard Roberts
Expedia Inc. Shaun Roche
David Falk Ryan Rockmore
Joseph Famin Michael Rodman
Dan Fitzgerald Jorge Rodriguez
Alan Flippen David Rollet
Bryan Fox Darren Rosenblum
Joe Freeman Seth Ross
Walter Frye Philip Rotter
Fabian Fuchs Peter Ruymno
Adam Gargani Scott Ryan
Gerald Gascher Claud Salzberger
James Gedge Nick Santa-Donato
Sylvia Giallombardo Will Schmahl
Benjamin Goggin Evan Robert Schnerder
Jonathan Gold Mark Schraeder
J. Alexander Golden Jeffrey Scola
Adam Gordon Alair Sebahu
Kris Grae Sharegurl
Elias Grauler Jason Smith
William Greene Paul Smoke
Elinor Gum David Soha
Susan Gumity Jlur-Erik Soo Tueita
Leo Gumond S Soyland
David Hamann Erin Stacey
K Hardy Alan Stadtmauer
Patricia Hasting Christopher Stango
Charles Haues Richard Stockey
Pattrick Haktu Jeff Stoecker
Michael Healy Kyle Stoudnour
David Held Allen Stubblrfield
George Henderson Kenneth Sullivan
Mark Hinscort Scott Teribury
John Hite Chris Thomson
Patricia Hlavac Jose Tomes
Chi Hong David Van Der Leer
Leo Hurley Oliver Vandoorne
John Huynh Jose Vazquez
Roger Hyde Jayson Vazquez
Mark Irizarry J Vilanova
Jon Jensen Jeffrey Vilensky
Pascual Saul Jimenez Jay Vixama
Brian Keil Gregory Voulgads
Gavin Kenny Jonathan Wallard
Yasmine Kforry R Weber
Michael Kilada Daryl Wesoloski
Dearrick Krupp Victor Wexler
Trevor Kuhn Beaton Marks Whitley
Kenneth Kuynicki Chris Wilson
Mark Lang William Wood
Ned Larger Kofi Yankey
Mark Lauder I Zelaya
Barry Laudva Jamie Ziegler
Charles Lelievre Jacob
Brian Levine Russell
C. Mainth Knoebel
Lucy Mansdorf Norton
Jason Margrey Edwardo Diaz
James Martinek Ivan
Joshua Mayes  

In addition, we would like to acknowledge the following which have provided goods and or services to the Pines Care Center during this period.

  • Bartenders from 388 Neptune, 106 Scaup, Kim McGlone, and FIPFD
  • Dave Anderson
  • Sean Bonney
  • Coastline Freight – Steve Young
  • Walter & Karen Boss
  • C.F. LaFountaine, Inc., Doug Teague
  • Mike Golofaro
  • Med Event
  • Larry Mickelberg
  • Pines Liquor Shop
  • Pines Pantry (Eric, Mark, John, Kim and the rest of the crew)
  • Ken Pollard
  • David Reilly
  • SAGE/Mobility Cart Drivers
  • Sayville Ferry Service, the Stein Family & Jennifer
  • SCPD
  • Tim Williams
  • Tony’s Barge Service, Tommy Esposito

Memorials

The following names have been entered into the “Book of Remembrances,” which is on permanent display in the Pines Care Center Waiting Room.


In Memory Of: By:
Robert Alfandre Nicole Alfandre Halbreiner
Brett Baccus Elinor Gum
Arthur Bond Jim Cashel & Jim Johnson
Ann Gentile Rick Hill & Stephen Naas
William J. Hayes Stephen Hayes & Mark Ski
Ed Karlin Jim Cashel & Jim Johnson
Ed Karlin Paul Hopkins & Jim Keys
Lily Elinor Gum
Eric Lebow HR Nicholson
Milton Lubich HR Nicholson
Cass Malinowski Stephen Hayes & Mark Ski
Barbara McAteer Mark Okun
Elsie Pitcher Patricia Hlavac
Joyce Reich Patricia Hlavac
Emile Riendeau HR Nicholson
Sara Rachel Robin Anthony G. Santomauro & Jeffrey Hoffman
Sandy Stevenson Bo Fridsberg
Toula Lori Zeller
Toula Walter and Karen Boss
Frank Urioste-Resillez Paul Hopkins & Jim K


Tributes

In Honor Of: By:
Demetrios Sengos John Cassesse & Ken Hunt
Demetrios Sengos & Peter Thambounaris Anthony G. Santomauro & Jeffrey Hoffman
Ed Schulhafer John Hadity
Lila Swell’s Birthday Bo Fridsberg
Walter & Karen Boss, Inc. Demetrios Sengos & Peter Thambounaris
Paul Hopkins & Jim Keys Ken Pollard & Tom Bozzelli
Paul Teixeira Bruce Schackman & Ed Sikov
Sumner Freeman Bo Fridsberg
The Work the Pines Care Center Provides Walter & Karen Boss